PEG-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil. It is made by combining natural oil with stearic acid (a natural occurring fatty acid). (PEG stands for polyethylene glycol, a substance which helps other ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin. It is not to be confused with propylene glycol, which is a different molecule entirely.)

The cosmetic industry uses PEG-100 Stearate as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It has a softening effect on the skin.


About the Word "Stearate"




Our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Home Page

Creative Concepts Inc. 8314 Greenwood Ave N. #2000 Seattle, WA 98103

Thank you for visiting our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Website.

WEBSITE LAST UPDATED: September 9th, 2009

Phone: 1-877-511-7600

ORDER NOW




Thanks for visiting our Corium 21 Aloe Vera Dry Skin Cream Website. We believe we have the best prices, lowest shipping costs and best customer service on the web for Corium 21.

Try our Corium 21 today. You won't be disappointed!