 |  | 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
The gel in the Aloe plant is actually a juice. When
sold in gel form, thickeners have been added. Natural
aloe vera juice contains six antiseptic agents that fight
infection, three analgesics to reduce pain and itching,
and at least three anti-inflammatory agents. We use the
strongest type of Aloe in the world: Barbadensis Miller.
Water (Aqua)
Water is an important part of any cream or
lotion. A cream or lotion is basically an emulsion (oil
with water, or water with oil). The ratio of water to oil
determines whether the product is a cream or a lotion.
Corium 21 is a cream, without the greasiness or oilyness
present with most skin creams.
Glycerin
Glycerin is a sweet-tasting, colorless, thick
liquid that has a high boiling point and freezes to a
paste. It is used in soaps, creams and lotions because
it is a humectant. This means that it attracts moisture
to your skin. It is a natural by-product in the soap
making process.
Peg-100 Stearate
PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil. It is made by
combining natural oil with stearic acid (a natural occurring
fatty acid). (PEG stands for polyethylene glycol, a
substance which helps other ingredients to penetrate
deeper into the skin. It is not to be confused with
propylene glycol, which is a different molecule entirely.)
The cosmetic industry uses PEG-100 Stearate as an emollient,
an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It has a softening effect
on the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from the natural vegetable
fatty acids (usually palm, coconut or soy oil) of glycerin
and stearic acid (a natural occurring fatty acid). It is
a clear liquid, readily able to penetrate the skin. It is
a popular emulsifier (regulates the consistency of water/oil
preparations) and emollient (softens and soothes the skin)
used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions,
providing stability and improving skin texture.
It is also used an a humectant (moisture retainer), and it
aids in exfoliating the skin.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm/coconut oil-based emollient
(substance that softens and soothes), moisturizer, and
thickening agent. It is used in many moisturizing creams.
It forms a thin layer on the skin and easily penetrates.
It is used to impart silkiness to the skin and hair.
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty
acid. It is derived from coconut and palm oils. (Note:
The Cetyl Alcohol in Corium 21 is not derived from whale
oil.) It is not an "alcohol" in the same sense as ethyl
or methyl alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient
(substance that softens and soothes) and emulsifier (used
when combining substances that do not mix well, such as
oil and water).
Cetyl alcohol is non-drying, and it actually prevents
the loss of moisture from the skin. It softens the skin
and gives it a velvety feel. When used in hair products,
it softens the hair cuticle.
Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol is derived from natural oil such as coconut
or sage essential oil. It is a safe, effective food grade
preservative which protects against bacteria and microbial
contamination.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is a
natural supplement. It is the formulation of acetic acid
(a naturally occurring fatty acid) and tocopherol (vitamin
E). It is often used in dermatological products such as
skin creams. It is the preferred form of Vitamin E because
it is less acidic than other forms. The acetate regenerates
the tocopherol (Vitamin E), providing protection against the
sun's ultraviolet rays.
Ascorbic Acid
A vitamin found in citrus fruits and green leafy vegetables.
Thiamine HCI
Thiamine HCI is Vitamin B1 with hydrochloric acid. Vitamin
B1 is an antioxidant and protects from the effects of aging,
smoking and alcohol consumption. It has many other benefits
when taken internally. Hydrochloric acid occurs naturally
in gastric juices which aid in digestion. It is added to
Vitamin B1 to make it water-soluble (able to dissolve in
water).
Niacin
Niacin is a B-complex vitamin. When applied topically, it
has been shown to improve the ability of the skin to retain
moisture. Evidence shows that it creates softer, smoother
skin, less dryness and flakiness, and a reduction of fine
lines. There is also evidence that it can reduce hair loss
when applied to the scalp.
Retinyl Palmitate
Retinyl Palmitate is used widely in skin care products.
It is a form of Vitamin A. When applied topically, it
is absorbed into the skin cells to create a more youthful
state. It does not have the side effects of other forms of
Vitamin A and its derivatives.
Cholecalciferol
Cholecalciferol is a form of vitamin D3. It is produced
naturally by the skin. It is often taken from sheep's wool
after it is sheared. It is sometimes prescribed for
psoriasis.
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Corn oil is moisturizing with a mild scent. It has been
used successfully for many years in treating dry skin.
Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract
Also known as Comfrey, the leaf is used externally as a
poultice or liniment to speed the healing of wounded tissue,
broken bones, and sprains. It has been used internally as
an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal intestinal tract
tissue.
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Seed Extract
Also known as Fennel. Herbs from the Fennel flowers are
used to soothe inflamed eyelids. When taken internally,
Fennel is useful for cleansing the blood, improving
digestion, expelling mucus accumulations and digesting
fats efficiently.
Fennel is shown to be anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory,
and antispasmodic (relieves or eases muscular spasms,
cramps or convulsions).
It normally has an agreeable odor and a stimulating quality.
Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract
Yucca Schidigera is a plant that grows natively in the
southwestern United States. It has been used for years by
the Native Americans in that area for pain and inflammation
caused by arthritis and rheumatism. It is also said to
reduce joint inflammation and has been used with success
for allergies and to strengthen the immune system.
Liquid Yucca concentrates are widely used in cosmetics and
skin care creams, shampoos and bath salt formulations. They
are reported to provide numerous skin soothing and healing
benefits.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf Extract
Also known as Wild Chamomile, this herb grows throughout
Europe and northern Asia. The flowers have healing and
anti-inflammatory properties. There is evidence that the
plant contains antibacterial properties as well. Taken
internally, the benefits are many more.
Camellia Oleifera (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Also known as Japanese Green Tea, the leaf of this plant
is an antioxidant. When applied topically, it helps to
protect the skin from the effects of free radicals in the
environment. The leaf is also known for its soothing
properties.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Panax Ginseng is grown in Asia. It is not the same as
American Ginseng or Siberian Ginseng, both of which are
considered inferior to the true Asian Ginseng. The root
of the plant is commonly used for its medicinal value.
The leaves are not as potent as the root.
When applied to the skin, Panax Ginseng may increase the
production of collagen. Collagen makes up most of the
connective tissues that support the skin. The production
of collagen is known to decrease with age. Therefore,
the topical use of Panax Ginseng may help to reduce
wrinkles and age lines. Topical Panax Ginseng creams
and lotions have been used with success in treating scars.
Panax Ginseng also restores blood flow to injured tissue,
thus helping wounds to heal.
Soluble Collagen
Collagen is a type of protein that connects and supports
bodily tissue. A very large percentage of the skin is made
up of Collagen. It is what gives skin its basic structure.
The use of topical Collagen makes the skin stronger and
thicker. It can also make the skin more supple, resulting
in firmer, stronger and younger-looking skin.
The body produces less Collagen as it ages. This is why
we get fine lines and wrinkles. Acne scars are also more
apparent when the skin is deficient in Collagen.
Soluble means that it dissolves in water. Soluble Collagen
is more efficient and more readily absorbed into the skin.
It will penetrate the skin to help it to maintain its
elasticity.
The Collagen used in Corium 21 is derived from the highest
grade of hand-selected natural proteins.
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans
Hydrolyzed means that the substance has been split into
another compound by reacting with water. Glycosaminoglycans
(GAGS) are an important component in connective tissue.
They are located mainly on the surface of cells or in the
extracellular matrix (component of body tissue that
functions outside the cells). GAGS act as a lubricating
fluid in the joints and influence cell growth. When
applied to the skin, Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans act
as a moisturizing and conditioning agent.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Fruit Oil is high in vitamins A
and C and has a strengthening effect on capillaries and
connective tissue. Rose Hip Oil is antiseptic,
anti-inflammatory and astringent. It has been used for
centuries to soothe and heal irritated chapped skin.
It is extremely rich in vitamin C and is used as a
natural ingredient and emollient.
Cetyl Lactate
Cetyl Lactate is an emollient (skin softener) that helps
to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or
coconut oils. Lactate is a derivation of lactic acid,
an alpha hydroxy acid. (Alpha hydroxy acids are any of
various fruit acids that are capable of trapping moisture
in the skin and initiating the formation of collagen.)
Methyl Gluceth-20
Methyl Gluceth-20 is the scientific name for a substance
that is derived from glucose (specifically corn sugar)
and methyl alcohol. It is a humectant (aids in moisture
retention) and an emollient (skin softener). It is safe
and mild and is used in skin products as a conditioner.
Polysorbate-80
Polysorbate-80 is the scientific term for a substance
that is derived from sorbitol. Sorbitol comes from fruit.
Polysorbate-80 is used as an emulsifier (to aid in the
combination of oil and water) and as a thickening agent.
There is some evidence that it promotes hair growth.
Triethanolamine
Triethanolamine is a substance derived from vegetable
oils. It aids in pH balance (balance of acidity/alkaline).
It is a humectant, which aids in moisture retention. Used
in medicines because of its non-toxicity.
Carbomer
Carbomer is a cellulose-based (cellulose is the main
component of plant tissue) white powder that is used a
thickening agent and stablizing compound in cosmetics.
Allantoin
Allantoin is derived botanically, usually from comfrey
root. It soothes the skin and heals by stimulating the
growth of healthy tissue.
Disodium EDTA
The term DISODIUM means "Two atoms of sodium in a
compound". EDTA is a synthetic amino acid used to cleanse
the body of excess metals. It is an antioxidant and a
preservative. It treats heavy metal toxicity. Disodium
EDTA also helps to maintain stability and appearance in
cosmetics.
BHT
BHT is the scientific abbreviation for Butylated
Hydroxytoluene. It is a preservative and antioxidant
added to oils to slow down deterioration by inhibiting
the oil's reaction to oxygen.
BHT has been used for years in many of the foods that
we eat. There is no evidence that it is dangerous in
small amounts. It should be noted that the amount of
BHT added to Corium 21 is so minute to be negligible.
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin is a preservative used in cosmetics,
shampoos, etc. that inhibits molds, mildews and bacteria.
Corium 21 contains a very tiny amount of this preservative.
Fragrance: Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil
Jasmine Oil comes from a flowering shrub. It has a sweet,
exotic, floral scent. It relaxes and soothes, and some
claim that it eases depression. Jasmine Oil tones the skin
and improves elasticity. There is evidence that it reduces
stretch marks and scars.
|
Our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Home Page
Creative Concepts Inc.
8314 Greenwood Ave N. #2000
Seattle, WA 98103
Thank you for visiting our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Website.
WEBSITE LAST UPDATED: February 5, 2012
Phone: 1-877-511-7600
ORDER NOW
Thanks for visiting our Corium 21 Aloe Vera Dry Skin Cream Website. We believe you will be thoroughly satisfied with your purchase. Try our Corium 21 today. You won't be disappointed! |
|