pad

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is derived from coconut and palm oils. (Note: The Cetyl Alcohol in Corium 21 is not derived from whale oil.) It is not an "alcohol" in the same sense as ethyl or methyl alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient (substance that softens and soothes) and emulsifier (used when combining substances that do not mix well, such as oil and water).

Cetyl alcohol is non-drying, and it actually prevents the loss of moisture from the skin. It softens the skin and gives it a velvety feel. When used in hair products, it softens the hair cuticle.


pad
padMore on Emulsifiers
pad
pad
padIs Alcohol Drying?
pad
pad



Corium 21





Our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Home Page

Creative Concepts Inc. 8314 Greenwood Ave N. #2000 Seattle, WA 98103

Thank you for visiting our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Website.

WEBSITE LAST UPDATED: August 5th, 2008

Phone: 1-877-511-7600

ORDER NOW




Thanks for visiting our Corium 21 Aloe Vera Dry Skin Cream Website. We believe we have the best prices, lowest shipping costs and best customer service on the web for Corium 21.

Try our Corium 21 today. You won't be disappointed!