Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate is derived from the natural vegetable fatty acids (usually palm, coconut or soy oil) of glycerin and stearic acid. It is a clear liquid, readily able to penetrate the skin. It is a popular emulsifier (regulates the consistency of water/oil preparations) and emollient (softens and soothes the skin) used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions, providing stability and improving skin texture.

It is also used an a humectant (moisture retainer), and it aids in exfoliating the skin.


What are Fatty Acids?

What is Stearic Acid?




Our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Home Page

Creative Concepts Inc. 8314 Greenwood Ave N. #2000 Seattle, WA 98103

Thank you for visiting our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Website.

WEBSITE LAST UPDATED: September 9th, 2009

Phone: 1-877-511-7600

ORDER NOW




Thanks for visiting our Corium 21 Aloe Vera Dry Skin Cream Website. We believe we have the best prices, lowest shipping costs and best customer service on the web for Corium 21.

Try our Corium 21 today. You won't be disappointed!